C2G AJ716A SFP+ Transceiver

C2G AJ716A SFP+ Transceiver
£77.26
Ordered upon request
Delivery:
Standard: Due date unavailable
Key features
  • SFP+ Transceiver Module designed for use with HP network equipment
  • Functionally identical to HP AJ716A
  • High speed 8-Gigabit connectivity
  • Transceiver type SW allows for connections up to 300m
  • LC ports designed for use with Multimode fiber
  • 850nm wavelength signaling
Product codes

Product Description

-

This HP AJ716A compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode Fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Specifications

-

Product Description
C2G - SFP+ transceiver module - 2Gb Fibre Channel, 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate
8 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
2Gb Fibre Channel, 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP AJ716A
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.27 cm x 5.59 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight
68 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
HP 8Gb Virtual Connect Fibre Channel Module; HPE 1606, 32, 8/24, 8/8, SAN Switch 8/80, SN6000, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48; BLc3000 Enclosure; BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure; BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure; StorageWorks 2408, 8/8, MSL2024, MSL4048, MSL8096; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb

Customer reviews

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
C2G AJ716A SFP+ Transc...
£77.26