C2G Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

C2G Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver
£99.34
Ordered upon request
Delivery:
Standard: Due date unavailable
Key features
  • Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-EX-SMD
  • High speed 1-Gigabit connectivity
  • Transceiver type EX allows for connections up to 40km
  • LC ports designed for use with Single-Mode fibre
  • 1310nm wavelength signalling
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
Product codes

Product Description

-

This Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-EX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fibre (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Specifications

-

Product Description
C2G Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SMF SFP (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-EX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.27 cm x 5.59 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight
31 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
Cisco 2, 20, 5760, 8; ASR 901; ASR 9000 Route Switch Processor; Catalyst 3560, 3750, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Compact 3560; Industrial Ethernet 2000, 3010; Integrated Services Router 11XX; Line Card E-Series; ME 3600, 3600X 24, 3800, 3800X 24; MWR 2941; Nexus 93180, 93XX; Supervisor Engine 7, 7L, 8

Customer reviews

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
C2G Cisco GLC-EX-SMD C...
£99.34