NetGear ProSafe AXM764 SFP+ Transceiver Module 10 Gigabit Eth...

NetGear ProSafe AXM764 SFP+ Transceiver Module 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBase-LRL LC Single Mode
£312.22
Ordered upon request
Delivery:
Standard: Due date unavailable
Key features
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet “Long Range LR Lite” fiber connectivity
  • LC duplex connector
  • Fits into SFP+ interfaces of M5300, M6100, M7100 and M7300 series Managed Switches
  • Fits into SFP+ interfaces of select Smart and Plus Switches
  • Drives 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 2 km (1.24 mile) distances with 9/125µm single mode fiber cables
  • 10GBASE-LR Lite isn’t a standard yet
  • AXM764 can interoperate with AXM762 10GBASE-LR as long as the distance doesn’t exceed 2 km
Product codes

Product Description

-

10GBASE-SR is a port type for MMF (multimode fiber) and uses 850 nm lasers. For longer reach, another standard defined in IEEE 802.3ae is 10GBASE-LR. 10GBASE-LR is a port type for SMF (single mode fiber) and uses 1310 nm lasers. Traditionally SMF 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules are way more expensive than MMF 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules. MMF and SMF historical short range / long range paradigm may change in short term: since 2014, for new installations, especially indoor, SMF wiring is about half of MMF wiring. As a consequence, lots of new buildings and datacenters now standardize on SMF. But 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers are too expensive for short-range connections. A new market for short distances over SMF has been created: the industry is standardizing on a new class of SMF 10G transmitters with typical 10GBASE-LR LITE SFP+ transceivers. While not a standard yet, 10GBASE-LR LITE has a specified reach of 2 km over standard 9µm single mode fiber. 10GBASE-LR LITE isn’t a replacement for 10GBASE-LR optics: it is just relevant alternative for "shorter" reach SMF applications.

Specifications

-

Product Description
NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-LRL
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.455 cm x 5.65 cm x 1.185 cm
Weight
20 g
Manufacturer Warranty
5 years warranty
Designed For
ProSAFE M4300-28G-PoE+

Customer reviews

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
NetGear ProSafe AXM764...
£312.22