StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC...

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km
Discontinued
Key features
  • Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Product codes

Products frequently bought together

-

Product Description

-

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber. The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Specifications

-

Product Description StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor External
Localisation North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Cabling Type 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Power AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH) 9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
Weight 0.6 kg
Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty

Accessories

-


Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com 10/100 Mb...