StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Med...

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
£51.63
Ordered upon request
Delivery:
Standard: Due date unavailable
Key features
  • Best value fiber media converter
  • Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support
  • Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere
Product codes

Product Description

-

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Specifications

-

Product Description StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form Factor External
Localisation United Kingdom
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH) 7.3 cm x 9.7 cm x 2.3 cm
Weight 90 g
Manufacturer Warranty 1-year warranty

Accessories

-


Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com 10/100 Mu...
£51.63