StarTech.com 100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC...

StarTech.com 100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km
£113.37
Ordered upon request
Delivery:
Standard: Due date unavailable
Product overview
Product codes

Product Description

-

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot. The PCI100MMSC 100 Mbps fiber optic (MM SC) PCI Ethernet adapter card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution allowing you to add a multimode SC fiber port to your system through an available standard or low-profile PCI slot.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the fiber Ethernet adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI slot and is perfectly suited for high bandwidth applications with support for full duplex operation and 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds at distances of up to 2km.

Ideal for secure network setups, the PCI100MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Specifications

-

Product Description
StarTech.com 100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI-X
Bus Voltage
Universal (3.3 V & 5.0 V)
Ports
10/100 Ethernet x 2
Dimensions (WxDxH)
5.6 cm x 1.21 cm x 1.8 cm
Weight
80 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
System Requirements
UNIX, Linux, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7, Windows 10 (32/64 bits)
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Customer reviews

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com 100Mbps F...
£113.37