StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+
£295.54
Ordered upon request
Delivery:
Standard: Due date unavailable
Key features
  • 100% compatibility with Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
Product codes

Products frequently bought together

-

Product Description

-

Count on powerful performance and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this QSFP+. This Cisco compatible 40GBase QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into Cisco networking devices that support the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

With powerful four-lane performance, this 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ delivers 40 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber with an optical wavelength of 850nm and a range of up to 150 m (492 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The 40 Gigabit multimode QSFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 optical transceiver. The StarTech.com QSFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com QSFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber QSFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a range of 40 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the QSFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The MM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.), and maximum data rates of up to 40Gbps.

Specifications

-

Product Description
StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - Lifetime Warranty - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN
Device Type
QSFP+ transceiver module - MPO multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
40GBASE-SR4
Data Transfer Rate
40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
40 Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance
150 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.84 cm x 7.2 cm x 0.85 cm
Weight
40 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty

Customer reviews

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com Cisco QSF...
£295.54