StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Open

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - Open
£70.11
10 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Product overview
Product codes

Product Description

-

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

Specifications

-

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
7 cm x 2.6 cm x 9.7 cm
Weight
200 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Customer reviews

-

Accessories

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com Fiber Med...
£70.11