StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - w/ SFP

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - w/ SFP
£104.53
More than 50 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Key features
  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
Product overview
  • Stock Status: In Stock
Product codes

Products frequently bought together

-

Product Description

-

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft.. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multi-mode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

Specifications

-

Product Description StarTech.com Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
Form Factor External
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Power AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH) 7 cm x 2.6 cm x 9.7 cm
Weight 200 g
Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty

Accessories

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com Fiber Med...
£104.53