StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre...

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
£152.98
21 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Key features
  • Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Product overview
Product codes

Product Description

-

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Specifications

-

Product Description
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - fibre media converter - GigE
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
Weight
0.62 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Customer reviews

-

Accessories

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com Fiber Med...
£152.98