StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Modu...

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
£110.67
Less than 10 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Key features
  • Easily set up a full rack mount chassis of media converters with the card module design
  • Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring
  • Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
Product overview
Product codes

Products frequently bought together

-

Product Description

-

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Specifications

-

Product Description StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP - fibre media converter - GigE
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type 1000Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Data Link Protocol GigE
Dimensions (WxDxH) 7.5 cm x 14 cm x 2 cm
Weight 100 g
Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty

Accessories

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com Gigabit E...
£110.67