StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open...

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
£119.29
Less than 10 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Key features
  • Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring
  • Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
  • Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
Product overview
Product codes

Products frequently bought together

-

Product Description

-

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Specifications

-

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - fibre media converter - 100Mb LAN, GigE
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Data Link Protocol
100Mb LAN, GigE
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 2 cm x 16 cm
Weight
400 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Customer reviews

-

Accessories

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com Gigabit E...
£119.29