StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Convert...

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
£366.56
Ordered upon request
Delivery:
Standard: Due date unavailable
Key features
  • Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
Product overview
Product codes

Products frequently bought together

-

Product Description

-

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber. The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Specifications

-

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet SM Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps - fibre media converter - GigE
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
Weight
0.6 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Customer reviews

-

Accessories

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com Gigabit E...
£366.56