StarTech.com HP AJ716B 8 Gb Short Wave SFP+

StarTech.com HP AJ716B 8 Gb Short Wave SFP+
£48.49
Less than 10 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Key features
  • 100% compatibility with HP AJ716B guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
Product overview
Product codes

Products frequently bought together

-

Product Description

-

Add reliable and cost-effective 8 Gigabit Fiber Channel Short Wave connections over multimode fiber with this SFP+ module. This HP compatible 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Short Wave SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the HP AJ716B FC SFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 8Gb Short Wave B-series FC SFP+ provides Fibre Channel Short Wave throughput (2GFC, 4GFC and 8GFC) up to 300 m (984 ft.) over multimode fiber at a wavelength of 850nm using an LC connector. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 8G FC SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The 8 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP AJ716B optical transceiver. The StarTech.com FC SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this FC SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a range of 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel networking devices.

Specifications

-

Product Description StarTech.com HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Module - Lifetime Warranty - SFP+ transceiver module - 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW), 2Gb Fibre Channel (SW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
Device Type SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate 8 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Data Link Protocol 4Gb Fibre Channel (SW), 2Gb Fibre Channel (SW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
Max Transfer Distance 300 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP AJ716B
Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.39 cm x 5.84 cm x 1.26 cm
Weight 30 g
Manufacturer Warranty 2-year warranty

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com HP AJ716B...
£48.49