StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC...

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m
£138.19
39 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Product overview
Product codes

Product Description

-

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network. The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Specifications

-

Product Description
StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 1.0
Ports
1000Base-FX
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.9 cm x 11.8 cm x 11.8 cm
Weight
70 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
System Requirements
Linux 2.4.x, Linux 2.6.x, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Apple MacOS X 10.5 or later, Microsoft Windows 2003, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows XP / 7 / 8 / 8.1 (32/64 bits), Windows 10 (32/64 bits)
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Customer reviews

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com PCI Expre...
£138.19