StarTech.com USB 3 to Fiber Optic Converter

StarTech.com USB 3 to Fiber Optic Converter
£249.48
Hurry, only 2 left in stock!
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Key features
  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
  • Add a 1000Mbps 1000BaseSX SC Ethernet connection through a USB 3.0 Type-A interface
  • Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
  • 1000Base-SX 1X9 SC optical transceiver
  • 550 m range over multimode fiber
  • Certified drivers for Windows, macOS and Linux
  • Plug-and-play installation
  • Wake-on-LAN support
Product overview
Product codes

Product Description

-

Marketing description is not available.

Specifications

-

Product Description
StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
External
Interface (Bus) Type
SuperSpeed USB 3.0
Ports
1000Base-SX
Dimensions (WxDxH)
5.5 cm 2 cm
Length
26 cm
Weight
100 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Capacity
Jumbo frame size: 9000
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q
Colour
Black
System Requirements
Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux 3.5 to 4.11.x LTS versions, Apple MacOS X 10.9 - 10.13
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Customer reviews

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
StarTech.com USB 3 to...
£249.48