TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter

TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter
£32.64
10 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Key features
  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Link fault passthrough and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of half-duplex / full-duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
Product overview
  • Type: Media Converter
  • Stock Status: In Stock
Product codes

Products frequently bought together

-

Product Description

-

The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Specifications

-

Product Description TP-Link MC111CS - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Form Factor External
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link Protocol 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance 20 km
Dimensions (WxDxH) 9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 t...
£32.64