TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter

TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter
£41.97
12 in stock
Delivery:
Standard: 1-3 working days
Key features
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extend fiber distance up to 20-60km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
Product overview
Product codes

Product Description

-

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK's media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Specifications

-

Product Description
TP-Link MC112CS - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance
20 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm

Customer reviews

-

Find similar

-

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 t...
£41.97