TP LINK 1000M RJ45 to 1000M SFP Slot Supp. MiniGBIC Modules A...

TP LINK 1000M RJ45 to 1000M SFP Slot Supp. MiniGBIC Modules Adapter
£18.64
Ordered upon request
Delivery:
Standard: Due date unavailable
Key features
  • Works at 1000Mbps in full-duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Link fault pass through and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
Product codes

Product Description

-

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Specifications

-

Product Description TP-Link MC220L - fibre media converter - GigE
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form Factor External
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LH
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm / 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol GigE
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Dimensions (WxDxH) 9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm
Designed For P/N: TL-MC1400

Need it in a hurry?
Express delivery available on selected items
Over 15,000 products
The latest technology from the biggest brands
UK customer service
Our people are on hand Mon to Fri 9am - 5pm
Over 25 years of experience
Trusted by customers for over two decades
easy to use product image
TP LINK 1000M RJ45 to...
£18.64